SwimIO APP PRIVACY POLICY

Active In Time Limited ("We" or “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our terms of use, any other documents referred to in it and the End User-Licence Agreement (available when you download the App through the Apple store “EULA”)) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This policy applies to your use of SwimIO (“App”) available on the Apple Store (“App Site”) once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your computer, mobile telephone or handheld device (the “Device”), and any of the services accessible through the App (the “Services”) that are available on the App Site or other sites of ours (the “Service Sites”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Active in Time Limited, registered address Willowcroft Brasted Chart, Westerham, Kent, TN16 1LX, UK

If you are a resident in the USA, you agree that you are at least 13 years of age before using the Application (please see below for more details).

If you are under the age of 18, you may use the Application only with the express permission and supervision of a parent or guardian.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

In particular, the App collects and holds the following information:

This information is used to:

  • send product updates
  • respond to customer service requests
  • send you push notifications when you are using the App. If you do not want these notifications, you can manage your preference either through your device or app settings depending on your device type.
  • send you a newsletter
  • improve our App and marketing efforts
  • conduct research and analysis
  • display content based upon your interests. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the time of operating system, may be sent to us.
  • WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION?

    Providing additional personal information is up to you. We collect personal information to enter you into contests and notify you of results, to e-mail you with updates, news and special offers, to respond to your questions or comments, to register you for certain features.

    We (and those people or companies employed by Us who help make our App, its content and its services) will process and use your personal information in order to respond to your feedback – like responding to problems, identifying product reviews, improving our services and gearing what we do to suit our requirements further.

    Beyond this we will not share your information with any other company without your consent unless we are required to do so by law, if you have won a prize or if you have made a request for specific information. If you give us consent then we may share your information with our partners, subsidiaries or subsidiary companies in order that they can contact you with information, promotions, products, services, and offers that may be interesting to you.

    We will never sell your information to any other company.

    IP ADDRESSES

    We may collect information about your Device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

    WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    We may collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.

    USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

    We use information held about you in the following ways:

    If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (order form OR registration form).

    We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

    RESIDENTS IN THE USA

    In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, the App does not permit children under 13 years of age to become users, and we do not collect information from children. By using the App, you represent that you are not under 13 years of age.

    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You provide your express consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy when you voluntarily provide the requested information. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting at Support@activeintime.com or by writing to us at Active In Time Limited, Willowcroft Brasted Chart, Westerham, Kent, TN16 1LX. UK

    Our App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    HOW TO UNSUBSCRIBE

    Our policy is to allow users to unsubscribe from our regular emails at any time. You can do this by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you’ve received.

    If you have asked us to stop sending emails and this hasn’t happened it may be because the email address to which we are sending then is not the same as the address you sent your request from. Please check the address we are using and include this information in your request. The easiest way to do this is to return to us the whole of the unwanted email. The address we are sending to is included within the message.

    ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Depending on the complexity of your request, an access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

    CONTACT

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Support@activeintime.com